how you can help - now

November 8: NY-19
Antonio Delgado

Antonio Delgado is running in one of the most competitive races in the country, and we can help.

November 8: AZ-08
Dr. Hiral Tiperneni

Dr. Hiral Tiperneni is a brilliant emergency room physician.  She came close in the special election, and she'll be back in November. Learn more HERE

Local/ MA Races
Help Candidates

Tricia Farley-Bouvier is a stellar public servant. 
Tricia's up in Pittsfield, but like every woman legislator in MA, she's being targeted by a dark-money group, the MA Fiscal Alliance, which refuses to reveal their funding sources. So she needs our support! 

 
 

 

2018 STATE ELECTION TIMELINE

 
electimeline.jpg

Town Caucuses elect delegates to the State Conventions.  Check for yours on our Events column in the Home page.

At the State Democratic Convention, Party Delegates vote to endorse candidates for local, state, and federal office.

 

The State Primary is critical: many seats in MA are heavily Democratic, so these elections can determine who becomes your Representative.  

TO VOTE IN THE PRIMARY, YOU MUST REGISTER BY AUGUST 15th.  CLICK HERE.

Election Day is the day candidates from all parties on the ballot compete to represent you, and to hold office.

TO VOTE IN THIS ELECTION, YOU MUST REGISTER BY OCTOBER 16th.  CLICK HERE
 

Voter Registration Info & Deadlines                          Local Elections Dates and Deadlines: Scroll Down.

 

 

 

OUR CANDIDATES' CAMPAIGN websites

FEDERAL OFFICES

US SENATE DEMOCRAT
Elizabeth Warren (Incumbent)

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
DISTRICT 1

Richard Neal

STATE OFFICES

GOVERNOR
Jay Gonzalez

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Quentin Palfrey

STATE SENATE
Adam Hinds

STATE HOUSE
Smitty Pignatelli 

STATE OFFICIALS

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Maura Healey

SECRETARY OF STATE
William Galvin

TREASURER
Deb Goldberg 

AUDITOR
Suzanne Bump 

 

 
 

 

LOCAL ELECTIONS

Large Towns

GREAT BARRINGTON 

Last day to get Nomination papers: 3.23
Last day to submit papers: 3.27

# of Requiredsignatures: 28

Town Meeting: May 7th, 2018
Town Election: May 15th, 2018

LEE

Last day to obtain Nomination papers: 3.23
Last day to submit Nomination papers: 3.26

Town Caucus: 3.30—4.6
Town Meeting: 5.10
Town Election: 5.14
 

LENOX

Last day to obtain Nomination papers: 3.15
Last day to submit Nomination papers: 4.2

# of Required Signatures: 20

Town Meeting: 5.3
Town Election: 5.7

SHEFFIELD 

Deadline to obtain nomination papers: 3.23, 4pm
Deadline to submit papers:
3. 26, 2018, 5pm

24 certified signatures required.

Town Meeting: 5.7
Town Election: 5.14

 

 

Mid-Size Towns

BECKET

Last day to obtain Nomination papers: 3.30
Last day to submit papers: 4.3
# of Signatures needed: 20

Town Caucus: April 10th, 2018
Town Meeting: May 12th, 2018
Town Election: May 19th, 2018

NEW MARLBOROUGH 

Deadline to obtain nomination papers: None, can be found online
Deadline to submit papers:  3.20

Town Caucus: 3.27
Town Meeting: 5.7
Town Election: 5.14

OTIS

Last day to submit Nomination papers: April 3rd, 2018

Town Caucus: April 10th, 2018
Town Meeting: May 15th, 2018
Town Election: May 22nd, 2018 

STOCKBRIDGE

Last day to obtain Nomination papers: 3.30
Last day to submit Nomination papers: 4.3

Town Meeting: 5.21
Town Election: 5.22

 

 

Smaller Towns

EGREMONT

Moderator-1 (1yr)                  
Town Clerk-1 (1yr)   
Tree Warden-1 (1 yr)
Selectman-1 (3 yrs)     
Assessor-1 (3yrs)                
Library Trustee-1 (3yrs)
Planning Board-1 (5 yrs)  
Planning Board Associate Member-1 (2 yrs)
Cemetery Commissioner-1 (3 yrs)

Last day to submit Nomination papers: 3.20
(The required number of certified signatures is 20.)

Town Meeting: 5.1
Town Election: 5.8

MONTEREY

Zoning Board-1 (5 yrs)                      
Assessor-1 (3 yrs)    
Assessor-1 (2 yrs)
Board of Health-1 (3 yrs)                   
Moderator-1 (1 yr)     
Library Trustee-2 (3 yrs)        
Parks & Rec-2 (3 yrs)                   
Parks & Rec-1 (1 yr)                 
Planning Board-1 (5 yrs)
Selectboard-1 (3 yrs)        
Tree warden-1 (1 yr)    
Finance Committee-1 (3 yrs)
Cemetery Commissioner-1 (3yrs )

Last day to submit Nomination papers to registrar: 3.20, 5 pm

Town Meeting: 3.5
Town Election: 3.8

SANDISFIELD

Moderator-1 (1 yr)                 
Selectman-1 (1 yr)                
Selectman-1 (3 yrs)
Assessor-1 (3 yrs)                
Board of Health-1 (3 yrs)           
School Committee-1 (3 yrs)                      
Planning Board-1 (5 yrs)

To appear on the ballot, applicants may submit nomination papers OR be nominated at the caucus.

Deadline to obtain Nomination papers: 3.19
Last day to submit: 3.22

Town Caucus: April 5th, 2018
Town Meeting: May 12th, 2018
Town Elections: May 14th, 2018

WEST STOCKBRIDGE
Moderator-1 (1yr)                             
Selectman-1 (3 yrs)                
Assessor-1 (3yrs)                   
Finance Committee-2 (3 yrs)  
Board of Health-1 (3 yrs)  
Library Trustee-1 (3 yrs) Cemetery Commissioner-1 (3 yrs)                                            
Planning Board-1 (5 yrs)

Last day to submit Nomination papers: contact town

Town Meeting: contact town
Town Election: contact town

 

 

Tiny Towns!

ALFORD

Contact town.

Town Meeting: May 8th, 2018
Town Election: May 15th, 2018

MOUNT WASHINGTON

Last day to obtain Nomination papers: 3.16
Last day to submit Nomination papers: 4.3

Town Meeting: 5.1
Town Election: 5.8